Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data I collect from you when you use this website, or make an enquiry or booking.

Topics:

  • What data do I collect?
  • How do I collect your data?
  • How will I use your data?
  • How do I store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to the privacy policy
  • How to contact me
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do I collect?

I collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, home address etc.)
  • Information about your pets
  • The IP address and browser version of the device used to visit this website

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide me with most of the data I collect. I collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact me to make an enquiry or booking, e.g. via email or phone, and directly supply this information
  • Use or view this website (IP address and browser version are collected automatically)

How will I use your data?

I collect your data so that I can:

  • Carry out the function of a pet care service provider

Your internet service provider allocates your IP address, which is required to visit any website or online service, such as this website. I do not (and cannot) gather any personally identifiable information from your IP address. When you use this website, your IP address is also used to:

  • Ensure the security of the website
  • Provide some content of the website (fonts) from Google Fonts; your IP address is provided to Google for this purpose

How do I store your data?

I store paper copies of the information required to provide you with pet care services. This is stored in a secure location.

I will keep your information for as long as you continue to use my services. After 12 months of no longer using my services, I will destroy the information I hold about you.

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request I complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me:

Email at: petsitting@felicityelmer.co.uk

Call: 07926 159202

Or write to me at:
Felicity Elmer
2 Barnside Way
Liss
Hampshire
GU33 7LN

Cookies

This website does not use cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. This website uses fonts provided by Google. You can read their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Changes to the privacy policy

I keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2020.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email at: petsitting@felicityelmer.co.uk

Call: 07926 159202

Or write to me at:
Felicity Elmer
2 Barnside Way
Liss
Hampshire
GU33 7LN

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF